Vale

Lest We Forget

PTE Douglas Thomas Allen

Pte Douglas Thomas Allen

3179753

10 Feb 1949 – 29 May 2018

01
SGT John Franklin Addison

SGT John Franklin Addison

3179889

09 Feb 1944 – 17 May 2018

02
PTE Kevin Bott

PTE Kevin Bott

3166089

16 Nov 63 – 27 Jun 1968

03
Sgt Jack Johanesen

Sgt Jack Johanesen

VX67212 – 2/7th Commando Squadron

28 June 1921 – 10 March 2018

04
Cpl Arthur H Bury

Cpl Arthur H Bury

VX70949

8/10/1921 – 5/2/2018

Wilson’s Prom, NT., Timor, NG, Tarakan 2/1/1942 – 26/11/1944

05
PTE Alan Schwab

PTE Alan Schwab

3165118

TRF NS 10 Jun 63 3728885

1943 – 18 June 1993

06
Keith Johnston

Keith Johnston

NX117081 (N9864)

2/10th Cavalry Commando Squadron

09 June 1922 – 29 October 2017

07
SGT Russ Bradley

SGT Russ Bradley

3/165694 (CMF)
3/779496 (NS)

21 January 1938 – 27 September 2017

08
PTE David (Spike) Stewart

PTE David (Spike) Stewart

362319

1973/75 – 8th  July 2017

09
MAJ Edmund Hugh “Ted” Stevenson

Maj Edmund Hugh “Ted” Stevenson

28709

Officer Commanding, 2 Commando Company

1968/69 – 24 April 2017

 

10
Phillip Anthony Vere Roff

Phillip Anthony Vere Roff

3760440

2 Commando Company

First Secretary of the Australian Commando Association Victoria

11
Ronald Frank L’Estrange

Ronald Frank L’Estrange

NX49836

2/7th Commando Squadron

7 May 1921 – 06 March 2017

12
Bruce Maitland L’Estrange, MM

Bruce Maitland L’Estrange, MM

NX171438

2/7th Commando Squadron

05 July 1923 – 09 March 2006

13
CAPT Don Astill, OAM

CAPT Don Astill, OAM

QX24485

2/8th Commando Squadron

11th February 1921 – 26th February 2017

14
Corp James Edmund McCabe

Corp James Edmund McCabe

VX45845

2/11 Commando Squadron

07 October 922 – 24th January 2019

 

15
Sgt Marco De Vincentis

Sgt Marco De Vincentis

8264353 1st Commando Regt

25th June 1963 – 25thJanuary 2019

 

16

Sgt  Jim Trainor

316583907  &  NS 3727913  2 Cdo Coy

19th June 1937-11th April 2019

17
John Lucas

John Lucas

Private NX86885 2/6th Cdo Sqn

9 October 1922– 8 February 2019

18
Keith J. Hughes

Keith J Hughes

3155729    33 Tpt Coy / 2 Commando Company

12th May 1939 – 16th July 2019

 

19
Clem Roy Kealy

W01 Clem R. Kealy           13th December 1923  –  21st July 2019

V16292, VX147690  WW2,  Korea, Vietnam and post-WW2 SASR, PTS and 2 Commando Company

 

20
Barry Ernest Crighton

Barry E Crighton

3/165640  2 Commando Company

18 April 1936    4th  July 2019

 

 

 

21
Pierre William (Bill) Bieres

NX136161 – Lieutenant Pierre William (Bill) Beiers.  21st Feb 1921—-26 August 2019

 Z Special Unit Served behind the lines with Z Special Unit late in the war.

Son of Harold Biers who received the Military Cross in France while serving with the 17th Australian Infantry Battalion.

Bill served on the following SRD operations:

SEMUT 3 – Guerrilla warfare and int collection in Sarawak late May to Oct 45

SQUIRREL – Tarakan

5 Apr-9 Apr 45 – Phase 1 Mission 3 A int source (Kamjir) extraction

24 Apr -3 May 45 – Phase 2 An int collection patrol

MAGPIE 1 – Phase 2 Recon of Majoe and Tifore Islands – 28 Jun -3 Jul 45

FINCH 1 – An int collection patrol of Batjan Island 7 – 8 Jul 45

Postings               1 AUSTRALIAN PARACHUTE BATTALION and  Z SPECIAL UNIT

 

 

 

22
James Milgate

15th September 1922—30th September 2019

VX63674 – (V9888) James (Jim ) Milgate  Gunner.2/5th Independent Commando Company


 

23